I'm so happy that Stan has finally won his first major!! I always knew he had it in him if he just really believed!! Dyahe lang na Nadal is making issue about his injury (parang si Serena, pag natalo, ay injured ako - di ba pwedeng, on that day, mas magaling lang talaga ang kalaban!) pero at least Nadal did not retire!!! He would've received a lot of hate tweet and hate posts in FB!! Even I would send him one!! Remember Justine Henin retiring against Amelie Mauresmo in 2006 ata? That really sucked and I think Henin lost a lot of fans that day, me included........
Labels
Popular Posts of the Week
-
Stan Wawrinka is one of the more unpredictable yet very talented players in the ATP Tour. When he's on, he can really ch...
-
Maria Sharapova returns to the semi-final stage of the Australian Open today for the seventh time in her career. She has passed this sta...
-
Semi-Final A SWITZERLAND - 2 Timea Bacsinszky Belinda Bencic Stefanie Voegele CZECH REPUBLIC - 5 Petra Kvitova Lucie Safarova Kar...
-
Veteran Israeli player Dudi Sela, currently ranked #106, is the Male Breakthrough Player in this year's Australian Open. He reached...
-
I was watching the match between Vera Zvonareva and Daniela Hantuchova last night and the commentator just commen...
-
Novak Djokovic starts his 2013 grand slam campaign here in Melbourne with some tough match-ups on his path to the semifinal slot of thi...
-
Using the Head-to-Head data available at www.wtatour.com, the Semifinal match-ups looked like this. The number beside them is their curr...
-
Albert Montanes is no pushover when it comes to the clay courts of Roland Garros . He did reach the round of 16 last yea...
-
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH SPAIN 40 = 5 Rafael Nadal David Ferrer Feliciano Lopez SWITZERLAND 33 = 2 Stan Wawrinka Roger Federer Marc...
-
It's great that Benjamin Becker, currently ranked #102, has been to the second round of Wimbledon for the seventh time. He has been...
Monday, January 27, 2014
Stan is the Man!
I'm so happy that Stan has finally won his first major!! I always knew he had it in him if he just really believed!! Dyahe lang na Nadal is making issue about his injury (parang si Serena, pag natalo, ay injured ako - di ba pwedeng, on that day, mas magaling lang talaga ang kalaban!) pero at least Nadal did not retire!!! He would've received a lot of hate tweet and hate posts in FB!! Even I would send him one!! Remember Justine Henin retiring against Amelie Mauresmo in 2006 ata? That really sucked and I think Henin lost a lot of fans that day, me included........
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)


No comments:
Post a Comment